Awards 2016

2016

Hong Kong Debating Open

Open Quarter Finalist
Tokyo 1
Chikara Mizokami
Keita Kurita

Hong Kong Debating Open

Semi Finalist
Minami Kurokami
Mayu Arimoto
joint

Pre Quarter Finalist
The Case of Two Optimists
Mina Hamada
joint

Momiji Cup

Semi finalists
Tokyo A
Watanabe Takayuki
Watanabe Hiroki

Quarter finalists
Tokyo C
Itabe
Mizuno

Oct finalists
Tokyo B
Kobayashi
Shimmoto
Tokyo D
Son
Sugo
Tokyo H
Kurihara
Oshima

Pre Octo finalists
Tokyo E
Ogura
Ikeuchi
Tokyo F
Shibata
Harada
Tokyo G
Yotsumoto
Takada

2nd best speaker
Yasuyuki Itabe

4th best speaker
Takayuki Watanabe

Best adjudicators
Takuma Yamagishi

2nd best adjudicators
<Kiyoshi Kawakami

4th best adjudicators
Ryo Hiramoto

Breaking adjudicators
Riko Ishimaru
Ryo Hiramoto
Ken Kuroki
Kiyoshi Kawakami
Takuma Yamagishi

Asian BP

Open Quarter Finalist
Tokyo 1
Chikara Mizokami
Keita Kurita

EFL Champion
Tokyo 2
Kanako Hayashi
JuliusCueto

5th EFL best speaker
Chikara Mizokami

8th EFL best speaker
Keita Kurita

9th EFL best speaker
Julius Cueto

ESUJ

Grand Finalist

Tokyo 1
Yamagishi san
Tanaka san

3rd best speaker

Takuma Yamagishi

Osawa Cup

Grand Finalists
One Night in Beijing
Takuma Yamagishi
(joint)
Azatoi Debaters
Keita Kurita
Ryo Hiramoto
Machu Picchu A
Ryoya Kurauchi
Hiroyuki Shibuya

Best Speakers
Ryoya Kurauchi
Keita Kurita

4th best cosplayer
残間を導く自由の板部 (Itabe leading the Zanma)
Yasuyuki Itabe
(joint)

DCA and 3rd best adj

Kiyoshi Kawakami

Aoyama Women’s Cup

Best speaker
Mayu Arimoto

4th best adjudicator
Chikara Mizokami

Breaking Judges
Keita Kurita
Kiyoshi Kawakami
Yuki Tominaga

Autumn Tournament

Grand Finalist

Tokyo A
Chikara Mizokami
Keita Kurita

Semi Finalist
Tokyo G
Mabuchi san
Hayashi san

Quarter Finalists
Tokyo H
Tkayuki Watanabe
Yasuyuki Itabe
Tokyo F
Mina Hamada
Riko Ishimaru

Best Speaker
Keita Kurita

2nd best speaker
Chikara Mizokami

4th best speaker
Mina Hamada

10th best speaker
Riko Ishimaru

3rd best adjudicator
Fumiko Hirasawa

Breaking adjudicators
Julia Sakai
Maki Minemura
Haruki Koma

Kyushu Cup

Grand Finalist
Titech A
Gahaku san
(joint)

Semi Finalist
Kyushu Bonaparte
Hiroyuki Shibuya
(joint)

Quarter Finalist
Mina’s heartless syndicate
Mina Hamada
(joint)
Corporate Fighter A
Ishikawa san
(joint)

9th best speaker
Mina Hamada

Rookie Grand Finalist
Watanabe
Itabe

Sub Tournament Champion
Tokyo A

Sub Tournament Best speaker
Hiroto Shinmoto

Sub Tournament 2nd best speaker
Yutaro Kurihara

Breaking Judge
Kaicho Tokunaga
Julius Cueto
Ryoya Kurauchi
Yuki Tominaga

co CA
Akira Kato

Icho Cup

Breaking adjudicators
Takuma Yamagishi
Yuki Tominaga
Kanako Hayashi
Masaya Sasaki

Reserved Breaking adjudicators
Masaki Tokage

3rd best adjudicator
Hiroyuki Shibuya

2nd best adjudicator
Kiyoshi Kawakami

Best speaker
Yasuyuki Itabe

2nd best speaker
Takayuki Watanabe

5th best speaker
Shuto Yotsumoto

7th best speaker
Jun Ikeuchi

Grand Final Best Speaker
Takayuki Watanabe

Oct Finalist
Tokyo G
Shibata
Ooshima
Tokyo A
Shinmoto
Son

Quarter Finalist
Tokyo C
Ikeuchi
Mizuno

Champion
Tokyo H
Itabe
Watanabe

CA
Ryo Hiramoto

DCA
Mina Hamada

TD
Julius Cueto

Advisor
Haruki Koma

K Cup

7th best speaker
Shuntaro Shibata

4th best team
UTDS A

Wakaba Cup

Best team
Tokyo E
Itabe
Takada

3rd best team
Tokyo B
Yotsumoto
Ibukuro


6th best speaker
Yasuyuki Itabe

model debater
Mina Hamada

Pre Austral

3rd best adjudicator
Ken Kuroki

4th best adjudicator
Kaicho Tokunaga

5th best adjudicator
Toshinari Ishikawa

3rd best speaker
Keita Kurita


Champion
Rougai no Kiwami Otome
Kowa Niikura
(joint)

Grand Finalist
Gakugei Kokusai A
Keita Kurita
(joint)

3rd best team
Infidel Castro
Mizokami
Salud
Cueto

Gemini Cup

Best adjudicator
Chikara Mizokami
Hirohito Asai

Best speaker
Mayu Arimoto

2nd best speaker
Julius Cueto

4th best speaker
Riko Ishimaru


5th best speaker
Mina Hamada

6th best speaker
Ryo Hiramoto

Grand Finalists
Tokyo A
Arimoto
Hamada
Watanabe

Semi Finalists
Tokyo C
Hiramoto
Ishimaru
Minemura

Quarter Finalists
Tokyo D
Cueto
Ma
Visan

Oct Finalists
Tokyo B
Horie
Shibuta
Yagasaki

DCA
Keita Kurita

Pre Gemini Cup

3rd best speaker
Ryo Hiramoto

Best team
Tokyo C

4th best team
Tokyo D

Spring Tournament

Champion
TokyoA
Hirohito Asai
Keita Kurita
Mayu Arimoto

Quarter Finalist
TokyoB
Masahito Omori
Hiroyuki Shibuya
Kanako Hayashi
TokyoF
Mina Hamada
Ryo Hiramoto
Ayaka Watanabe

Octo Finalist
TokyoC
Masaya Sasaki
TAkuto Futamura
Kiyoshi Kawakami
TokyoD
Ken Kuroki
Maki Minemura
Miho Horie
TokyoG
Teppei Shibuta
Juria Sakai
Riko Ishimaru

Rookie Grand Champion
TokyoF
Julius Cueto
Kodai Kuroiwa
Tomoko Yagasaki

Grand Final Best Speaker
Keita Kurita

Best Speaker
Keita Kurita

3rd Best Speaker
MAyu Arimoto
Hirohito Asai

Rookie Best Speaker
Mina Hamada

Rookie 3rd Best Speaker
Ryo Hiramoto

3rd Best Adjudicator
Ryoya Kurauchi

ICU Tournament

Grand Finalist
Christmas Santa
Keita Kurita
(joint)

Quarter Finalist
Titech A
Masahiro Ito
(joint)

Oct Finalist
Takuto, please don’t touch that
Thomas Mallon
Hirohito Asai
(joint)
Geist
Kiyoshi Kawakami
(joint)
Tokyo A
Mayu Arimoto
Julius Cueto
Mina Hamada

Best Speaker
Thomas Mallon

7th Best Speaker
Keita Kurita

8th Best Speaker
Hirohito Asai

5th Best Adjudicator
Yoshito Ato

Deputy Chief Adjudicator
Fumiko Hirasawa

Asian Bridge

2nd Best Team
Kookie Toy
Mayu Arimoto
(joint)

4th Best Team
Uto A
Ayaka Watanabe
(joint)

6th Best Team
Badditude
Julius Cueto
Mina Hamada
(joint)

7th Best Team
Tokyo B
Miho Horie
Tomoko Yagasaki
Riko Ishimaru

8th Best Team
ディベスス以外でもワンチャン狙います
Shibuta Teppei
Maki Minemura
(joint)

10th Best Team
Tokyo A
Riko Shimizu
Masaki Tokage
Kodai Kuroiwa

2nd Best Speaker
Mayu Arimoto

Assumption Thailand Debate Open

Grand Finalist
Tokyo
Julius Cueto
Mayu Arimoto
Tomoko Yagasaki

7th Best Speaker
Mayu Arimoto

ディベートのすすめ

Champion
福山雅治募集中
Asai Hirihito
Kurita Keita
(joint)

Grand Finalist
TomuKasumin +α
Ato Yoshito
(joint)

Semi Finalist
カワウソへの道
Kurauchi Ryoya
Mizokami Chikara
(joint)

Quarter Finalist
しぶにゃんだいちづる!
Shibuya Hiroyuki
(joint)

Quarter Finalist
負けたら引退
Hirasawa Fumiko
(joint)

Pre-quarter Finalist
世の中ね、金かお金かなのよ。
Kawakami Kiyoshi
(joint)
納豆丸餅
Hiramoto Ryo
Ishimaru Riko
(joint)
昨日の敵は今日の友
Arimoto Mayu
Julius Cueto
(joint)

2th best speaker
Kurita Keita

5th best speaker
Asai Hirohito

6th best speaker
Ato Yoshito

8th best speaker
Hirasawa Fumiko

10th best speaker
Kurauchi Ryoya

Grand Final best speaker
Asai Hirohito

2nd best adjudicator
Tokunaga ‘Kaicho’ Kazuki

5th best adjudicator
Ito Gahaku Masahiro

6th best adjudicator
Aoki Taiju

Adjudicator Core
Hayashi Kanako
Niikura Kowa

The Kansai

Breaking Adjudicators Takuto Futamura, Ayaka Watanabe

Rookie semi finalist Ryo Hiramoto, Maki Minemura, Teppei Shibuta

Rookie champion  Mayu Arimoto(joint)

Pre quarter finalist  Hiroyuki Shibuya, Julius Cueto(joint)

Quarter finalist Kiyoshi Kawakami, Miho Horie, Tomoko Yagasaki

Semi finalist  Masahiro Ito(joint)

Grand Finalist  Mr.A, Toshinari Ishikawa

Champion  Chikara Mizokami, Hirohito Asai(joint)

Speaker prizes

Best Rookie Speaker Mayu Arimoto

6th Best Speaker Chikara Mizokami

4th Best Speaker Toshinari Ishikawa

3rd Best Speaker Hirohito Asai

2nd Best Speaker Mr.A